News

March’s downtown First Friday offerings

Well, February came and went pretty quickly, meaning it’s time for another first of the month First Friday in March. So far we’ve found information about 16 exhibits in the downtown area this month. If we missed something, feel free to email us a news flash at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) and we’ll get any relevant shows added. Thanks!

Where: Relish, 1033 O St., Suite 210
When: 3:30-6:30 p.m.
Who: Work by Launa Bacon
Description: http://downtownlincoln.org/connect/calendar/event/6062/

Where: Bennett Martin Public Library, 136 S. 14th St.
When: 4-6 p.m.
Who: Lincoln High School art students
Description: http://lincoln.ne.gov/city/mayor/media/2013/022513.htm

Where: Sheldon Museum of Art, 12th and R Streets, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
When: 4:30-7 p.m.
Who: Lincoln Photofest 2013
Description: http://www.sheldonartmuseum.org/events_programs/?topic=detail&evnt_id=727

Where: SP CE (in the Parrish Project), 14th and O streets in the Parrish Project
When: 6 p.m.
Who: Art by Jeff M. King and Anthony Deon Brown, readings by Steve Roggenbuck, Harold Alexander Savage, Paul Hanson Clark and Justin Ryan Fyfe
Description: https://www.facebook.com/events/272440029553589/

Where: Crescent Moon Coffee, 140 N. 8th St. (lower level)
When: 6 p.m.
Who: Robert Esquivel
Description: https://www.facebook.com/cmooncoffee

Where: WorkSpace Gallery, 480 N. 8th Street
When: 6-8 p.m.
Who: Margaret Le Jeune
Description: https://sites.google.com/site/workspacegallery/

Where: Noyes Art Gallery, 119 S. 9th St.
When: 6-9 p.m.
Who: “Women Who Rock” showcasing 10 female artists
Description: http://www.noyesartgallery.com/calendar/

Where: Gallery 9, 124 S. 9th St.
When: 6:30-9:30 p.m.
Who: New works by Meghan Stratman
Description: http://gallerynine.wordpress.com/

Where: Bourbon Theatre, 1415 O St.
When: 7 p.m.
Who: Lincoln’s 3rd Annual Arts and Music Extravaganza
Description: https://www.facebook.com/events/408914822514992/

Where: Screen Ink, 416 S. 11th St.
When: 7 p.m.
Who: Bizzart Show by Pawl Tisdale
Description: https://www.facebook.com/events/473623486020477

Where: Tugboat Gallery, 116 N. 14th Street, Parrish Building, 2nd floor
When: 7 p.m.
Who: “Strata” featuring Lana Miller and Maranda Allbritten
Description: https://www.facebook.com/events/482894521757882/

Where: Burkholder Project, 719 P St.
When: 7 p.m.
Who:
MAIN GALLERY: ‘Burkholder Photofest’- Group Show featuring over 15 Burkholder Photographers
OUTBACK GALLERY: ‘Recent Paintings and Etchings’ – by Richard Terrell and ‘Bronze Sculpture’ by Pete
Wroblewski
SKYLIGHT GALLERY: ‘A Textured World’ – Paintings by Amanda Cruise
SPECIAL EXHIBIT: Juried Doane College Student Exhibit
Description: https://www.facebook.com/burkholderproject

Where: Duo Shoes, 1309 O St.
When: 7-9 p.m.
Who: Kyle Gibson
Description: https://www.facebook.com/events/396954583734449/

Where: Parrish Project, 14th and O streets, second floor
When: 7-10 p.m.
Who: Seen and Unseen by RAWS
Description: https://www.facebook.com/events/215910428549778/

Where: Jake’s Cigars and Spirits, 101 N. 14th St.
When: 7 p.m.
Who: Andrew Hill

Where: Barrymores, 124 N. 13th St.
When: 9 p.m.
Who: Andra Bose textile art w/ DJ Ryan Fiala
Description: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Barrymores/111450452211147

Return to the main News page.